Monday, April 21, 2014

Key Chain Wristlet Tutorial

Embroidered key chains now available! Click here

Today was a great day!  Wanna know why?  Because I finally got all of the supplies I needed to make these adorable Key Chain Wristlets!  I found my inspiration from Prudent Baby a while ago and loved the idea!  About a week ago I got around to ordering some sets of the hardware.  10 sets on for $4.25!  They came in the mail on Friday :)  Then today I went to Walmart to get some cotton webbing and pretty ribbon.  After finding plenty of those items and much more... I got to sewing!

So there are my first two!  I have enough supplies to make 10, so expect to see more in the near future!

Here is how you can make one for yourself!
Step 1. Get the materials: 1 set 1" key fob hardware (includes the clamp and the ring), 10 inches of colorful 1" wide cotton webbing, 10 inches of pretty ribbon (less than 1" wide)

Step 2. Sew the ribbon down the middle of the webbing.  This isn't too difficult if you use your pins and go relatively slowly, making sure you are staying in the middle the whole time.

Step 3. Fold the now beautified webbing in half (with the ribbon facing outwards) and trim the ends so they are even.

Step 4. Insert the ends into the clamp and use pliers to squeeze it shut.  Hint: Make sure your pliers are smooth or you make them smooth with duck tape so as not to damage your clamp.

Step 5. Add the key ring and that is it!  Super easy, super cute, and super useful!  
Gotta love it!  If you love them too, buy them! Here :)

Below are most of the supplies you need, can't get much easier right?

More Updates!  These are the some of the many combinations you can make!  Find them here on Etsy!

 See how many options there are to choose from?!?! Crazy right?
Webbing Options:

Ribbon Options:

Check out my store, Precious Prep, here, on!

Have a Kraftie day!

Don't forget to check out the separate listing for Greek letter keychains too!

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Embroidered Pocket Tee Tutorial

Also known as a 'frocket' the pocket tee is a wardrobe essential on any college campus! Learn how to make your own here!

Onto the fun stuff!  If you are a preppy girl or a sorority girl then you probably love a good 'frocket', like me (btw I am preppy, not sorority)!  In this tutorial you will see not only how to add a cute pocket but how to embroider it for even more cuteness!

First things first:
Draw out a pocket pattern.  Doesn't have to be perfect (you know how perfection goes over on this blog!) just make a general pocket shape that is about 4" by 5".  Make sure to leave the little flaps as shown in the picture.

**Update! Click here for a printable version!  All you have to do is print and cut!
Copy and paste this link to share the pattern with friends!

Next cut out a rectangle of fabric that is bigger than your pattern.  Place onto your embroider hoop, in between your tear away stabilizer and water soluble stabilizer(if you're using a knit fabric like I did (which for beginners I suggest you do NOT use knit! It is hard to work with)).

Embroider what ever your heart desires on there!  In this case I was making one for a friend so I just did her initial, but a monogram would also be adorable!  Maybe I'll do one of those real soon!

 Cut out the fabric using your pattern.  Make sure your embroidery is going to end up in the center of where you cut :)

Fold (or even better iron) in the flaps.  Sew a straight stitch across the top of the pocket.  Then pin onto the shirt (I used a LOT of pins) in the correct placement.  Finally carefully sew around the pocket (***leaving the top open***) as close to the edge as you can.

Thats it!

As always leave me questions and comments below!  Follow me on Instagram for daily preppy/crafty/fun pics (@kraftiekatie)

Enjoy your new shirt!

Sunday, April 13, 2014

{How To} Accessorize for Less

This post is not about crafts per-se... however through Pinterest, Instagram, and this blog I have learned that a lot of my fellow crafters are like me!  And I LOVE a good deal - hey the more money I save, the more I can spend on fabric ;)

So hopefully you will enjoy learning how to find an AMAZE-FEST USA deal on... wait for it .... EBAY!

There are SO many great things to find on eBay that are brand new - not used items.  And for cheap!  Like really cheap.  Let me explain:

So many good deals! Where to begin?!?

Ok I'll start here: So we all love Michael Kors Watches, am I right?  However we all do not love the price tag.  One of my biggest pet peeves is people not doing their research when making a purchase.  You can go to the mall or even Amazon and find a 'boyfriend' watch for around $30.  Which compared to over $200 seems like a great deal!  But!  If you just do a little looking around on the internet you'll find these (and more!) for $5.39 + free shipping.  Yes you can thank me later ;)  All links will be below the pictures.

Ok so now that I have your attention, on to the next one!  I really want to make one of these:
But they want $37 plus shipping for one of those things!  So I know not everyone can embroider their own stuff but there are embroidery shops that will embroider for you.  Anyways I am going to (try to) embroider this on my own and I got my clutch for [drumroll please] $2.99!  This was a bid item but you can search on ebay and easily find more for sale!

Here is how mine looked after embroidery:

I found this amazing shop on Etsy, and I think you all should check it out because it is a really great deal and product!  

However, being the deal-seaker that I am I had to try and find an even lower price.  I haven't gotten these items yet so I can not vouch 100% for their quality but it is a good deal :)  I got 10 tassels and the bracelet for $7 total!

Tassels - $6
Bracelet - $0.99

Now if you are like my mom, you think these are hideous... but if you are like me you think they are on trend and the perfect statement necklace.  Statement necklaces can be SO expensive!  And here these are for just $4.32!  So yes I got 2 :) haha

 Another popular statement necklace is the bubble necklace!  Get this one for just $4.25!

How cute is this bag?  It is kind of nautical which is why I LOVE it!  And for only $8.50 I REALLY love it!

Now, I'll admit, these are significantly different than the inspiration: which is the Lilly Pulitzer bow belt:

But as much as I love LP, $48 is WAY too much for a skinny little belt! In my opinion of course :)  So here is my alternative which is, although different, still extremely cute!  And how much cuter is it when you know you only paid $1.58 for it?!?!

Well holy smokes that was a long post! BUT I hope you enjoyed and that you are headed to eBay to find some deals of your own!  PLEASE share what you find!!  Tag me in your Instagram pics of deals :)

xoxo Katie